Tidewater

Burnside

One of 379 areas · 409 parcels · Updated weekly

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

Burnside's price per square foot rose 33% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 22 recent and 29 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Halifax, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$568,950typical house · 24mo86th pctile · NS
+33%price trend · 2yr86th pctile · NS
409homes
8,910residents

Sells in a median 5 days — faster than 98% of Nova Scotia areas · 17 sold

Sells for a median 101% of original asking — 56% at or above ask · 16 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 17 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Burnside

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$568,95024 mo
Registry sales2224 mo
24-mo change+33%
Median days on market5 days17 sold
Median assessment$534,6002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $568,950 over the last 24 months — +33% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +37% over three years.

Condos here sold around $655,000 over the same period (26 sales), counted separately from houses.

As of the 2021 Census, about 8,910 people live here, with a median household income near $50,437. 10% of homes are owner-occupied and 8% are single-detached.

Roughly 103 homes were added in the last five years — about 25.2% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Burnside went from $244 in 2022 to $399 in 2026.20222023202420252026$399/ft²$244
Median sale price per square foot in Burnside went from $244 in 2022 to $399 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $360,700 and $732,549 (10th–90th percentile).

How Burnside compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$568,95086th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+33%86th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+37%vs NS +52%
Median year built1999vs NS 1979
Median household income$50,437vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied10%vs NS 67%
Single-detached8%vs NS 64%
Median age36.4vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Burnside; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 103 new homes were built in Burnside over the last five years — roughly 25.2% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$346/ft² · 93 homes
1960–79$297/ft² · 44 homes
1980–99$315/ft² · 88 homes
2000–17$303/ft² · 80 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$337/ft² · 228 homes
Split-level$293/ft² · 78 homes

Where recent sales landed

39%45%
Under $300k · 9.1%$300–500k · 38.5%$500–750k · 44.9%$750k+ · 7.5%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-3080 Lancaster, Dartmouth$739,999
2026-07-2072 Seapoint, Dartmouth$565,000
2026-07-165 Fury, Dartmouth$610,000
2026-07-1542 Jackson, Dartmouth$410,000
2026-06-3036 Brule, Dartmouth$403,500
2026-06-2552 Argus, Dartmouth$665,500
2026-04-015 Coveview, Dartmouth$910,000
2026-03-1949 Primrose, Dartmouth$367,000
2026-03-0646 Primrose, Dartmouth$450,000
2026-02-2542 Brule, Dartmouth$325,000
2026-01-133 Tutor, Dartmouth$597,900
2025-12-1972 Seapoint, Dartmouth$510,500

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population8,910
Median age36.4
Avg household size1.9
Median household income$50,437
Owner-occupied10%
Rented90%
Single-detached8% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20161.6% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Halifax
Bedford$765,000+2%6,387
Lower Sackville$500,000+8%5,436
Cole Harbour$530,000+9%5,356
Middle Sackville$590,000+7%3,828
Hammonds Plains$703,200+7%3,647
Fairview$575,000+12%3,122
Beaver Bank$610,000+8%2,764
Spryfield$589,900+12%2,692
North End$632,000+15%2,623
Clayton Park$689,675+9%2,465
Eastern Passage$480,000+13%2,415
Port Wallace$665,450+11%2,394

See it on the map →

Own a home in Burnside?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Burnside— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.