Tidewater

Halls Harbour

One of 379 areas · 191 parcels · Updated weekly

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

Halls Harbour's price per square foot rose 29% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 11 recent and 12 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Kings, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$317,000typical house · 24mo41st pctile · NS
+29%price trend · 2yr83rd pctile · NS
191homes
509residents

Sells in a median 5 days — faster than 98% of Nova Scotia areas · 13 sold

Sells for a median 91% of original asking — 39% at or above ask · 13 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Halls Harbour

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$317,00024 mo
Registry sales1124 mo
24-mo change+29%
Median days on market5 days13 sold
Median assessment$327,2502026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $317,000 over the last 24 months — +29% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +63% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 509 people live here, with a median household income near $68,993. 75% of homes are owner-occupied and 80% are single-detached.

Roughly 13 homes were added in the last five years — about 9.2% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Halls Harbour went from $256 in 2022 to $373 in 2026.20222023202420252026$373/ft²$256
Median sale price per square foot in Halls Harbour went from $256 in 2022 to $373 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $138,000 and $550,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Halls Harbour compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$317,00041st percentile
Price trend · 2yr+29%83rd percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+63%vs NS +52%
Median year built1987vs NS 1979
Median household income$68,993vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied75%vs NS 67%
Single-detached80%vs NS 64%
Median age46.9vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Halls Harbour; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 13 new homes were built in Halls Harbour over the last five years — roughly 9.2% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$230/ft² · 23 homes
1960–79$244/ft² · 26 homes
1980–99$266/ft² · 48 homes
2000–17$298/ft² · 28 homes
2018+$335/ft² · 17 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$294/ft² · 185 homes

Where recent sales landed

48%26%22%
Under $300k · 47.8%$300–500k · 26.1%$500–750k · 21.7%$750k+ · 4.3%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-05-14319 Brow of Mountain, Mountain Front$470,000
2026-04-0254 Cove, Halls Harbour$220,000
2026-03-183419 Highway 359, Halls Harbour$800,000
2026-01-1413 Brow of Mountain, Mountain Front$200,000
2025-12-12150 Huntington Point, Mountain Front$3,454,000
2025-11-27952 West Halls Harbour, Halls Harbour$317,000
2025-08-1520 Cove, Halls Harbour$321,620
2025-07-111144 West Halls Harbour, Halls Harbour$550,000
2025-07-04150 Huntington Point, Mountain Front$138,000
2024-12-19294 West Halls Harbour, Halls Harbour$219,000
2024-10-11617 West Halls Harbour, Halls Harbour$549,000
2024-07-17485 West Halls Harbour, Halls Harbour$140,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population509
Median age46.9
Avg household size2.32
Median household income$68,993
Owner-occupied75%
Rented25%
Single-detached80% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.6% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Kings
Canning$345,000+22%1,321
Centreville$374,950+20%1,225
Kingston$405,000+11%1,225
North Kentville$367,500+21%1,216
Coldbrook$432,500+15%1,203
Aylesford$365,000+28%1,072
Aylesford Lake$390,000+27%959
Waterville$358,000+16%928
Greenwich$399,950+12%918
New Minas$410,000+17%880
Greenwood (Kings)$350,500+7%816
Harbourville$367,000+1%647

See it on the map →

Own a home in Halls Harbour?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Halls Harbour— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.