ScotianAtlas

West River · Antigonish

One of 379 areas · 2,684 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$350,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales8924 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+12%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now82MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market38 daysMLS® · 64 sold
Median assessment$322,200PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

West River's price per square foot rose 12% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 89 recent and 113 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Antigonish, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$350,000typical house · 24mo
+12%price trend · 2yr
2,684homes
8,430residents

Sells in a median 38 days · 64 sold

Sells for a median 95% of original asking — 22% at or above ask · 64 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 64 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within West River

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $350,000 over the last 24 months — +12% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +43% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 8,430 people live here, with a median household income near $71,500. 67% of homes are owner-occupied and 62% are single-detached.

Roughly 115 homes were added in the last five years — about 4.7% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

82 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in West River →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

DetachedSplit-level

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in West River went from $167 in 2022 to $221 in 2026.20222023202420252026$221/ft²$167
Median sale price per square foot in West River went from $167 in 2022 to $221 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $131,666 and $651,980 (10th–90th percentile).

How West River compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$350,000vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+12%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+43%vs NS +52%
Median year built1990vs NS 1979
Median household income$71,500vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied67%vs NS 67%
Single-detached62%vs NS 64%
Median age45.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks West River against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population8,430
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.2
Median household income$71,500
Owner-occupied67%
Rented33%
Single-detached62% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20166.3% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 115 new homes were built in West River over the last five years — roughly 4.7% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$191/ft² · 154 homes
1960–79$194/ft² · 610 homes
1980–99$207/ft² · 783 homes
2000–17$272/ft² · 702 homes
2018+$309/ft² · 198 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$219/ft² · 2206 homes
Split-level$198/ft² · 203 homes

Where recent sales landed

43%39%15%
Under $300k · 42.5%$300–500k · 38.9%$500–750k · 14.9%$750k+ · 3.6%
More in Antigonish
Pomquet$253,750+21%2,262
Lower South River$382,500+26%787

Own a home in West River?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for West River — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU