Tidewater

Brooklyn (West Hants)

One of 379 areas · 1,318 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, broadly in step with Nova Scotia.

Brooklyn (West Hants)'s price per square foot rose 20% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 148 recent and 137 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within West Hants, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$412,955typical house · 24mo64th pctile · NS
+20%price trend · 2yr69th pctile · NS
1,318homes
3,190residents

Sells in a median 23 days — faster than 61% of Nova Scotia areas · 41 sold

Sells for a median 97% of original asking — 32% at or above ask · 41 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 41 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Brooklyn (West Hants)

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$412,95524 mo
Registry sales14824 mo
24-mo change+20%
Median days on market23 days41 sold
Median assessment$302,3502026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $412,955 over the last 24 months — +20% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +64% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 3,190 people live here, with a median household income near $73,500. 86% of homes are owner-occupied and 87% are single-detached.

Roughly 228 homes were added in the last five years — about 19.7% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +31.3% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Brooklyn (West Hants) went from $267 in 2022 to $351 in 2026.20222023202420252026$351/ft²$267
Median sale price per square foot in Brooklyn (West Hants) went from $267 in 2022 to $351 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $94,750 and $598,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Brooklyn (West Hants) compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$412,95564th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+20%69th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+64%vs NS +52%
Median year built1993vs NS 1979
Median household income$73,500vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied86%vs NS 67%
Single-detached87%vs NS 64%
Median age48.8vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Brooklyn (West Hants); where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 228 new homes were built in Brooklyn (West Hants) over the last five years — roughly 19.7% of its homes. New homes trade near $340/ft² against $259/ft² for existing — a +31.3% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$225/ft² · 132 homes
1960–79$224/ft² · 275 homes
1980–99$241/ft² · 228 homes
2000–17$261/ft² · 238 homes
2018+$331/ft² · 283 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$303/ft² · 1070 homes
Semi-detached$329/ft² · 51 homes

Where recent sales landed

35%46%18%
Under $300k · 35.2%$300–500k · 46.2%$500–750k · 17.6%$750k+ · 1%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-0814 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$70,000
2026-07-0814 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$480,000
2026-07-021250 Highway 236, Scotch Village$335,000
2026-06-2568 Etter, Brooklyn$257,000
2026-06-1815 Morning, Vaughan$261,000
2026-06-1610 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$480,000
2026-06-168 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$140,000
2026-06-168 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$475,000
2026-06-1610 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$140,000
2026-06-150 Murphy, Vaughan$294,000
2026-06-0810 Sunshine, Vaughan$387,500
2026-06-0294 Loon, Vaughan$187,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population3,190
Median age48.8
Avg household size2.3
Median household income$73,500
Owner-occupied86%
Rented14%
Single-detached87% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20165.7% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in West Hants
Windsor$383,250+18%1,220
Hantsport$320,000+23%1,189
Falmouth$511,250+6%854
Vaughan$399,500+25%509
Ardoise$480,000-2%442
Three Mile Plains$349,000+15%412
Garlands Crossing$498,152+21%407
St. Croix$332,500+9%339
Upper Falmouth+22%301
Ellershouse$392,500+15%220
Mount Denson+67%208

See it on the map →

Own a home in Brooklyn (West Hants)?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Brooklyn (West Hants)— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.