Tidewater

West Hants

One of 49 municipalities · 7,419 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, broadly in step with Nova Scotia.

West Hants's price per square foot rose 17% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 558 recent and 610 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$399,850typical house · 24mo79th pctile · NS
+17%price trend · 2yr57th pctile · NS
7,419homes
19,518residents

Sells in a median 27 days — faster than 70% of Nova Scotia areas · 391 sold

Sells for a median 96% of original asking — 27% at or above ask · 388 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 391 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within West Hants

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$399,85024 mo
Registry sales55824 mo
24-mo change+17%
Median days on market27 days391 sold
Median assessment$325,0002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $399,850 over the last 24 months — +17% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +64% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 19,518 people live here, with a median household income near $70,207. 80% of homes are owner-occupied and 80% are single-detached.

Roughly 478 homes were added in the last five years — about 7.7% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +35.4% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in West Hants went from $204 in 2022 to $297 in 2026.20222023202420252026$297/ft²$204
Median sale price per square foot in West Hants went from $204 in 2022 to $297 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $150,000 and $605,750 (10th–90th percentile).

How West Hants compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$399,85079th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+17%57th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+64%vs NS +52%
Median year built1984vs NS 1979
Median household income$70,207vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied80%vs NS 67%
Single-detached80%vs NS 64%
Median age49.2vs NS 47

The blue dot marks West Hants; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 478 new homes were built in West Hants over the last five years — roughly 7.7% of its homes. New homes trade near $344/ft² against $254/ft² for existing — a +35.4% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$226/ft² · 1143 homes
1960–79$223/ft² · 1584 homes
1980–99$241/ft² · 1776 homes
2000–17$283/ft² · 1103 homes
2018+$346/ft² · 623 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$259/ft² · 6598 homes
Split-level$242/ft² · 662 homes
Semi-detached$329/ft² · 53 homes

Where recent sales landed

36%44%18%
Under $300k · 35.5%$300–500k · 43.6%$500–750k · 18.4%$750k+ · 2.6%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-286981 Highway 215, Bramber$420,000
2026-07-236782 Highway 215, Cheverie$230,000
2026-07-1625 Willow, Hantsport$285,000
2026-07-16269 Village, Vaughan$488,500
2026-07-152134 Bishopville, Bishopville$140,000
2026-07-1450 Green, Falmouth$420,000
2026-07-13395 College, Windsor$375,000
2026-07-1388 Owl, Vaughan$410,000
2026-07-09383 Hawthorne, Windsor$550,000
2026-07-0814 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$70,000
2026-07-0814 Abbey, Garlands Crossing$480,000
2026-07-0625 Palmeter, Falmouth$465,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population19,518
Median age49.2
Avg household size2.25
Median household income$70,207
Owner-occupied80%
Rented20%
Single-detached80% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20164.8% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

Communities
Brooklyn (West Hants)$412,955+20%1,318
Windsor$383,250+18%1,220
Hantsport$320,000+23%1,189
Falmouth$511,250+6%854
Vaughan$399,500+25%509
Ardoise$480,000-2%442
Three Mile Plains$349,000+15%412
Garlands Crossing$498,152+21%407
St. Croix$332,500+9%339
Upper Falmouth+22%301
Ellershouse$392,500+15%220
Mount Denson+67%208

See it on the map →

Own a home in West Hants?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for West Hants— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.