Tidewater

Cape Breton

One of 49 municipalities · 33,428 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

Cape Breton's price per square foot rose 15% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 1,572 recent and 1,737 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$235,000typical house · 24mo34th pctile · NS
+15%price trend · 2yr43rd pctile · NS
33,428homes
93,694residents

Sells in a median 17 days — faster than 93% of Nova Scotia areas · 1,274 sold

Sells for a median 95% of original asking — 30% at or above ask · 1,272 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 1,277 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Cape Breton

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$235,00024 mo
Registry sales1,57224 mo
24-mo change+15%
Median days on market17 days1,274 sold
Median assessment$212,2002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $235,000 over the last 24 months — +15% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +61% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 93,694 people live here, with a median household income near $63,502. 71% of homes are owner-occupied and 74% are single-detached.

Roughly 582 homes were added in the last five years — about 1.9% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +40.6% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Cape Breton went from $147 in 2022 to $192 in 2026.20222023202420252026$192/ft²$147
Median sale price per square foot in Cape Breton went from $147 in 2022 to $192 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $95,000 and $425,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Cape Breton compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$235,00034th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+15%43rd percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+61%vs NS +52%
Median year built1971vs NS 1979
Median household income$63,502vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied71%vs NS 67%
Single-detached74%vs NS 64%
Median age50.2vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Cape Breton; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 582 new homes were built in Cape Breton over the last five years — roughly 1.9% of its homes. New homes trade near $253/ft² against $180/ft² for existing — a +40.6% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$150/ft² · 11783 homes
1960–79$176/ft² · 8158 homes
1980–99$193/ft² · 6862 homes
2000–17$255/ft² · 2398 homes
2018+$283/ft² · 839 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$176/ft² · 30441 homes
Split-level$191/ft² · 2717 homes

Where recent sales landed

74%21%
Under $300k · 73.8%$300–500k · 21.4%$500–750k · 3.9%$750k+ · 0.8%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-303095 Macleod, River Ryan$259,900
2026-07-30117 Carmichael, Sydney River$799,000
2026-07-30595 Westmount, Westmount$266,000
2026-07-2949 Bernard Lind, Sydney$432,000
2026-07-2836 Clyde, Sydney Mines$150,000
2026-07-2899 Hillcrest, Coxheath$515,000
2026-07-2779 Staney Brae, Georges River$383,000
2026-07-2766 Ingrahams, Westmount$320,000
2026-07-27136 Mountain View, Sydney Forks$820,000
2026-07-2717 Fulton, Westmount$115,000
2026-07-232190 Highway 28, South Bar$290,000
2026-07-2369 Peppett, North Sydney$225,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population93,694
Median age50.2
Avg household size2.18
Median household income$63,502
Owner-occupied71%
Rented29%
Single-detached74% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.6% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

Communities
Sydney$233,650+9%5,900
Glace Bay$208,000+17%4,768
Sydney Mines$174,750+16%2,084
North Sydney$190,500+14%1,878
New Waterford$170,000+9%1,841
Northside East Bay$250,000+31%1,741
Westmount$278,500+12%1,252
Sydney River$417,500+18%1,134
Coxheath$364,500+11%1,124
Albert Bridge$300,000+36%965
Marion Bridge$284,250+42%904
Howie Centre$376,500+29%769
Reserve Mines$164,500+18%714
Georges River$350,000-4%694
Dominion$200,840+24%619
Sydney Forks$285,000+28%565
Port Morien$150,000-10%522
Florence$160,000+0%495
New Victoria$290,000+17%485
River Ryan$254,950+31%484
Catalone$259,000+13%468
Mira Road$290,000+17%457
Louisbourg$147,000+3%420
Millville$237,500+3%409
Grand Lake Road$312,450+27%393
Scotchtown$159,500+38%303
Bras d'Or$352,500-18%288
South Bar$260,000+18%264
Alder Point-4%252
Prime Brook-1%226
Gardiner Mines+0%223
Mill Creek-21%222
Lingan-15%210
Donkin-18%181
Little Bras d'Or-26%174

See it on the map →

Own a home in Cape Breton?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Cape Breton— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.