Tidewater

East Mountain

One of 379 areas · 652 parcels · Updated weekly

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

East Mountain's price per square foot rose 39% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 55 recent and 49 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Colchester, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$369,000typical house · 24mo54th pctile · NS
+39%price trend · 2yr91st pctile · NS
652homes
1,346residents

Sells in a median 44 days — faster than 26% of Nova Scotia areas · 33 sold

Sells for a median 94% of original asking — 24% at or above ask · 33 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 33 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within East Mountain

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$369,00024 mo
Registry sales5524 mo
24-mo change+39%
Median days on market44 days33 sold
Median assessment$276,7002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $369,000 over the last 24 months — +39% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +66% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 1,346 people live here, with a median household income near $69,500. 86% of homes are owner-occupied and 86% are single-detached.

Roughly 68 homes were added in the last five years — about 12% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +33% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in East Mountain went from $133 in 2022 to $323 in 2026.20222023202420252026$323/ft²$133
Median sale price per square foot in East Mountain went from $133 in 2022 to $323 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $140,000 and $494,200 (10th–90th percentile).

How East Mountain compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$369,00054th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+39%91st percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+66%vs NS +52%
Median year built1987vs NS 1979
Median household income$69,500vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied86%vs NS 67%
Single-detached86%vs NS 64%
Median age51.2vs NS 47

The blue dot marks East Mountain; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 68 new homes were built in East Mountain over the last five years — roughly 12% of its homes. New homes trade near $306/ft² against $230/ft² for existing — a +33% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$182/ft² · 43 homes
1960–79$177/ft² · 140 homes
1980–99$213/ft² · 235 homes
2000–17$286/ft² · 78 homes
2018+$286/ft² · 71 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$231/ft² · 546 homes
Semi-detached$300/ft² · 22 homes

Where recent sales landed

47%48%
Under $300k · 47.2%$300–500k · 48.1%$500–750k · 4.7%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-28No 311, Nuttby$140,000
2026-07-1051 Old Riversdale, Kemptown$77,000
2026-06-1915 Summer Hill, Upper Onslow$403,509
2026-06-1911 Summer Hill, Upper Onslow$403,509
2026-06-05959 Kemptown, Kemptown$77,500
2026-05-271817 Highway 311, Central North River$270,000
2026-04-24982 Pictou, East Mountain$343,000
2026-04-22Summer Hill, Upper Onslow$369,000
2026-04-0146 Mary Etta, Upper North River$295,000
2026-03-11Summer Hill, Upper Onslow$369,000
2026-03-06Wild Rose, East Mountain$395,000
2026-02-232466 Kemptown, Upper Kemptown$234,298

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population1,346
Median age51.2
Avg household size2.2
Median household income$69,500
Owner-occupied86%
Rented14%
Single-detached86% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.4% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Colchester
Bible Hill$400,000+16%1,537
Valley$446,500+19%1,358
Shortts Lake$440,000+40%992
Bass River$219,500+12%933
Brookfield$330,000+82%847
Tatamagouche$270,000+17%800
Salmon River$335,000+5%702
Great Village$267,250+11%663
Greenfield (Colchester)$285,000+27%640
Debert$315,000+21%592
Hilden$342,500+12%545
Brule$325,000+5%533

See it on the map →

Own a home in East Mountain?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for East Mountain— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.