Tidewater

Fox Point

One of 379 areas · 252 parcels · Updated weekly

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

Fox Point's price per square foot rose 41% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 11 recent and 14 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Chester, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$540,000typical house · 24mo84th pctile · NS
+41%price trend · 2yr93rd pctile · NS
252homes
437residents

Locate your home within Fox Point

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$540,00024 mo
Registry sales1124 mo
24-mo change+41%
Median assessment$475,5002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $540,000 over the last 24 months — +41% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +42% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 437 people live here, with a median household income near $64,500. 83% of homes are owner-occupied and 88% are single-detached.

Roughly 20 homes were added in the last five years — about 9.2% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Fox Point went from $66 in 2022 to $237 in 2026.20222023202420252026$237/ft²$66
Median sale price per square foot in Fox Point went from $66 in 2022 to $237 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $375,000 and $735,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Fox Point compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$540,00084th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+41%93rd percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+42%vs NS +52%
Median year built1992vs NS 1979
Median household income$64,500vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied83%vs NS 67%
Single-detached88%vs NS 64%
Median age55.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Fox Point; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 20 new homes were built in Fox Point over the last five years — roughly 9.2% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$315/ft² · 34 homes
1960–79$300/ft² · 39 homes
1980–99$300/ft² · 59 homes
2000–17$311/ft² · 54 homes
2018+$336/ft² · 32 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$287/ft² · 229 homes

Where recent sales landed

16%32%44%
Under $300k · 16%$300–500k · 32%$500–750k · 44%$750k+ · 8%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-05-1926 Willies, Fox Point$527,000
2026-03-0291 Mount Marina, Fox Point$677,000
2026-01-1219 Mona Marie, Fox Point$600,000
2025-10-23201 Clayton, Fox Point$540,000
2025-06-2592 Kelly, Fox Point$515,500
2025-06-10209 Clayton, Fox Point$421,400
2025-05-01345 Clayton, Fox Point$1,030,000
2025-03-19902 Highway 329, Fox Point$375,000
2025-01-17149 Fox Point Front, Fox Point$315,000
2024-11-296 Shoreline Bluff, Fox Point$735,000
2024-11-2176 Clayton, Fox Point$600,000
2024-06-2056 Willies, Fox Point$480,400

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population437
Median age55.6
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$64,500
Owner-occupied83%
Rented17%
Single-detached88% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.4% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Chester
New Ross$448,950+60%714
Chester$602,204+13%695
Mill Cove$570,000+1%591
Chester Basin$407,000+15%567
Marriotts Cove$430,000-2%375
Forties$266,640-18%337
New Russell$339,000+37%335
Blandford$406,500+20%330
East Chester$424,900+55%319
Martins Point$392,450+14%311
Windsor Road$307,000+24%274
Western Shore$275,000+13%273

See it on the map →

Own a home in Fox Point?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Fox Point— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.