Tidewater

Mill Cove

One of 379 areas · 591 parcels · Updated weekly

Holding flat while most of Nova Scotia rose.

Mill Cove's price per square foot rose 1% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 31 recent and 35 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Chester, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$570,000typical house · 24mo86th pctile · NS
+1%price trend · 2yr13th pctile · NS
591homes
1,025residents

Sells in a median 18 days — faster than 72% of Nova Scotia areas · 35 sold

Sells for a median 95% of original asking — 20% at or above ask · 35 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 35 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Mill Cove

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$570,00024 mo
Registry sales3124 mo
24-mo change+1%
Median days on market18 days35 sold
Median assessment$451,6002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $570,000 over the last 24 months — +1% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +54% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 1,025 people live here, with a median household income near $64,500. 83% of homes are owner-occupied and 88% are single-detached.

Roughly 52 homes were added in the last five years — about 9.7% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Mill Cove went from $416 in 2022 to $361 in 2026.20222023202420252026$361/ft²$416
Median sale price per square foot in Mill Cove went from $416 in 2022 to $361 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $235,000 and $1,205,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Mill Cove compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$570,00086th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+1%13th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+54%vs NS +52%
Median year built1986vs NS 1979
Median household income$64,500vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied83%vs NS 67%
Single-detached88%vs NS 64%
Median age55.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Mill Cove; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 52 new homes were built in Mill Cove over the last five years — roughly 9.7% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$298/ft² · 106 homes
1960–79$294/ft² · 106 homes
1980–99$320/ft² · 148 homes
2000–17$375/ft² · 107 homes
2018+$402/ft² · 67 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$354/ft² · 570 homes

Where recent sales landed

23%30%23%24%
Under $300k · 22.7%$300–500k · 30.3%$500–750k · 22.7%$750k+ · 24.2%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-06-307239 Highway 329, East River Point$925,000
2026-04-1438 Island Watch, Northwest Cove$4,200,000
2026-03-30108 Ocean Gate, Northwest Cove$1,385,000
2026-03-167056 Highway 329, East River Point$419,528
2026-03-123380 Highway 329, Aspotogan$446,000
2026-02-2721 Isaac Jennings, Mill Cove$300,000
2026-01-29166 Ocean Gate, Northwest Cove$4,110,000
2026-01-082548 Highway 329, Northwest Cove$234,900
2025-12-182374 Highway 329, Northwest Cove$650,000
2025-11-281435 Highway 329, Mill Cove$305,000
2025-10-271236 Highway 329, Mill Cove$235,000
2025-10-27196 White Point, Northwest Cove$1,050,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population1,025
Median age55.6
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$64,500
Owner-occupied83%
Rented17%
Single-detached88% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.1% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Chester
New Ross$448,950+60%714
Chester$602,204+13%695
Chester Basin$407,000+15%567
Marriotts Cove$430,000-2%375
Forties$266,640-18%337
New Russell$339,000+37%335
Blandford$406,500+20%330
East Chester$424,900+55%319
Martins Point$392,450+14%311
Windsor Road$307,000+24%274
Western Shore$275,000+13%273
Fox Point$540,000+41%252

See it on the map →

Own a home in Mill Cove?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Mill Cove— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.