Tidewater

Kentville

One of 49 municipalities · 1,733 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, broadly in step with Nova Scotia.

Kentville's price per square foot rose 19% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 149 recent and 143 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$443,000typical house · 24mo87th pctile · NS
+19%price trend · 2yr68th pctile · NS
1,733homes
6,623residents

Sells in a median 20 days — faster than 80% of Nova Scotia areas · 152 sold

Sells for a median 96% of original asking — 31% at or above ask · 152 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 152 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Kentville

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$443,00024 mo
Registry sales14924 mo
24-mo change+19%
Median days on market20 days152 sold
Median assessment$350,3502026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $443,000 over the last 24 months — +19% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +52% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 6,623 people live here, with a median household income near $68,493. 55% of homes are owner-occupied and 58% are single-detached.

Roughly 56 homes were added in the last five years — about 3.5% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +27.3% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Kentville went from $218 in 2022 to $264 in 2026.20222023202420252026$264/ft²$218
Median sale price per square foot in Kentville went from $218 in 2022 to $264 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $309,420 and $660,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Kentville compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$443,00087th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+19%68th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+52%vs NS +52%
Median year built1969vs NS 1979
Median household income$68,493vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied55%vs NS 67%
Single-detached58%vs NS 64%
Median age45.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Kentville; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 56 new homes were built in Kentville over the last five years — roughly 3.5% of its homes. New homes trade near $317/ft² against $249/ft² for existing — a +27.3% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$211/ft² · 565 homes
1960–79$212/ft² · 359 homes
1980–99$225/ft² · 373 homes
2000–17$282/ft² · 231 homes
2018+$332/ft² · 76 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$249/ft² · 1544 homes
Split-level$239/ft² · 176 homes

Where recent sales landed

21%50%28%
Under $300k · 20.7%$300–500k · 49.8%$500–750k · 27.5%$750k+ · 2%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-2956 Dalhousie, Kentville$595,000
2026-07-2915 Maxwell, Kentville$397,000
2026-07-2826 Lavinia, Kentville$309,900
2026-07-2151 Hillside, Kentville$363,600
2026-07-1336 Forest Hill, Kentville$360,000
2026-07-1315 Exhibition, Kentville$525,000
2026-07-0225 Churchill, Kentville$465,000
2026-07-0226 Dalhousie, Kentville$580,000
2026-06-3018 Mount Vincent, Kentville$1,298,000
2026-06-2955 Alicia, Kentville$432,000
2026-06-2650 Alicia, Kentville$498,700
2026-06-2514 Smith, Kentville$449,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population6,623
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.2
Median household income$68,493
Owner-occupied55%
Rented45%
Single-detached58% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20165.8% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

Communities
Kentville$443,000+19%1,733

See it on the map →

Own a home in Kentville?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Kentville— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.