ScotianAtlas

New Glasgow · Northern

One of 49 municipalities · 2,704 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$265,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales19324 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+14%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now95MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market27 daysMLS® · 156 sold
Median assessment$237,000PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

New Glasgow's price per square foot rose 14% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 193 recent and 232 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$265,000typical house · 24mo
+14%price trend · 2yr
2,704homes
9,544residents

Sells in a median 27 days · 156 sold

Sells for a median 95% of original asking — 16% at or above ask · 156 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 156 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within New Glasgow

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $265,000 over the last 24 months — +14% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +57% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 9,544 people live here, with a median household income near $58,065. 57% of homes are owner-occupied and 59% are single-detached.

Roughly 36 homes were added in the last five years — about 1.6% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

95 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in New Glasgow →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

DetachedSplit-level

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in New Glasgow went from $160 in 2022 to $195 in 2026.20222023202420252026$195/ft²$160
Median sale price per square foot in New Glasgow went from $160 in 2022 to $195 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $115,600 and $460,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How New Glasgow compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$265,000vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+14%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+57%vs NS +52%
Median year built1962vs NS 1979
Median household income$58,065vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied57%vs NS 67%
Single-detached59%vs NS 64%
Median age47.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks New Glasgow against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population9,544
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$58,065
Owner-occupied57%
Rented43%
Single-detached59% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.5% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 36 new homes were built in New Glasgow over the last five years — roughly 1.6% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$146/ft² · 1110 homes
1960–79$157/ft² · 503 homes
1980–99$172/ft² · 397 homes
2000–17$201/ft² · 252 homes
2018+$276/ft² · 45 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$175/ft² · 2431 homes
Split-level$192/ft² · 248 homes

Where recent sales landed

65%30%
Under $300k · 64.7%$300–500k · 29.6%$500–750k · 4.9%$750k+ · 0.7%
Communities
New Glasgow$265,000+14%2,704

Own a home in New Glasgow?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for New Glasgow — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU