ScotianAtlas

North Range · Digby

One of 379 areas · 1,026 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$234,900Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales5124 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+42%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now52MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market78 daysMLS® · 40 sold
Median assessment$187,000PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

North Range's price per square foot rose 42% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 51 recent and 57 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Digby, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$234,900typical house · 24mo
+42%price trend · 2yr
1,026homes
2,088residents

Sells in a median 78 days · 40 sold

Sells for a median 91% of original asking — 17% at or above ask · 41 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 41 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within North Range

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $234,900 over the last 24 months — +42% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +68% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 2,088 people live here, with a median household income near $51,200. 72% of homes are owner-occupied and 83% are single-detached.

Roughly 33 homes were added in the last five years — about 4.5% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

52 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in North Range →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

Detached

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$500–750k

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in North Range went from $101 in 2022 to $237 in 2026.20222023202420252026$237/ft²$101
Median sale price per square foot in North Range went from $101 in 2022 to $237 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $92,000 and $440,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How North Range compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$234,900vs NS $408,750
Price trend · 2yr+42%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+68%vs NS +52%
Median year built1979vs NS 1979
Median household income$51,200vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied72%vs NS 67%
Single-detached83%vs NS 64%
Median age54vs NS 47

The blue dot marks North Range against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population2,088
Median age54
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$51,200
Owner-occupied72%
Rented28%
Single-detached83% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.1% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-04.

About 33 new homes were built in North Range over the last five years — roughly 4.5% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$142/ft² · 149 homes
1960–79$166/ft² · 217 homes
1980–99$174/ft² · 245 homes
2000–17$241/ft² · 72 homes
2018+$307/ft² · 49 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$183/ft² · 991 homes

Where recent sales landed

77%19%
Under $300k · 76.9%$300–500k · 18.5%$500–750k · 4.6%
More in Digby
Weymouth$195,000+8%1,150
Bay View$246,500+23%568
Freeport$148,000+18%515
Smiths Cove$280,000+6%375
Bear River (Digby)$174,999-2%325

Own a home in North Range?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for North Range — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU