Tidewater

Port Medway

One of 379 areas · 418 parcels · Updated weekly

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

Port Medway's price per square foot rose 28% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 17 recent and 18 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Queens, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$299,000typical house · 24mo37th pctile · NS
+28%price trend · 2yr81st pctile · NS
418homes
728residents

Sells in a median 28 days — faster than 49% of Nova Scotia areas · 20 sold

Sells for a median 95% of original asking — 10% at or above ask · 20 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 20 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Port Medway

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$299,00024 mo
Registry sales1724 mo
24-mo change+28%
Median days on market28 days20 sold
Median assessment$278,9002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $299,000 over the last 24 months — +28% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +51% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 728 people live here, with a median household income near $56,800. 82% of homes are owner-occupied and 87% are single-detached.

Roughly 17 homes were added in the last five years — about 5.1% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Port Medway went from $157 in 2022 to $291 in 2026.20222023202420252026$291/ft²$157
Median sale price per square foot in Port Medway went from $157 in 2022 to $291 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $170,000 and $621,200 (10th–90th percentile).

How Port Medway compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$299,00037th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+28%81st percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+51%vs NS +52%
Median year built1978vs NS 1979
Median household income$56,800vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied82%vs NS 67%
Single-detached87%vs NS 64%
Median age55.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Port Medway; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 17 new homes were built in Port Medway over the last five years — roughly 5.1% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$185/ft² · 92 homes
1960–79$199/ft² · 85 homes
1980–99$247/ft² · 89 homes
2000–17$339/ft² · 43 homes
2018+$459/ft² · 23 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$202/ft² · 396 homes

Where recent sales landed

54%20%20%
Under $300k · 54.3%$300–500k · 20%$500–750k · 20%$750k+ · 5.7%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-06-22216 Long Cove, Port Medway$290,000
2026-06-0958 Long Cove, Port Medway$95,000
2026-06-01117 Long Cove, Port Medway$280,000
2026-05-2867 Cahoon, East Port Medway$549,000
2026-05-11155 Danesville, Danesville$290,000
2026-04-07274 Indian Point, East Port Medway$920,000
2025-10-207 West, Port Medway$300,000
2025-10-0178 Eagle Head Wharf, Eagle Head$530,000
2025-09-251280 Highway 331, East Port Medway$295,000
2025-07-251538 Eastern Shore, West Berlin$299,000
2025-03-051261 Highway 331, East Port Medway$220,000
2024-12-20593 East Berlin, East Berlin$520,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population728
Median age55.6
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$56,800
Owner-occupied82%
Rented18%
Single-detached87% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.6% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Queens
Liverpool$300,500+30%1,162
LaBelle$270,500-13%1,102
Greenfield (Queens)$200,000+56%949
Brooklyn (Queens)$272,500+27%860
Port Mouton$282,500+12%586
Milton$240,000+6%581
White Point$340,000+30%317

See it on the map →

Own a home in Port Medway?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Port Medway— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.