Tidewater

Port Mouton

One of 379 areas · 586 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

Port Mouton's price per square foot rose 12% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 20 recent and 23 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Queens, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$282,500typical house · 24mo32nd pctile · NS
+12%price trend · 2yr39th pctile · NS
586homes
1,021residents

Sells in a median 82 days — faster than 3% of Nova Scotia areas · 24 sold

Sells for a median 89% of original asking — 17% at or above ask · 23 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 24 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Port Mouton

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$282,50024 mo
Registry sales2024 mo
24-mo change+12%
Median days on market82 days24 sold
Median assessment$265,1002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $282,500 over the last 24 months — +12% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +62% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 1,021 people live here, with a median household income near $56,800. 82% of homes are owner-occupied and 88% are single-detached.

Roughly 30 homes were added in the last five years — about 6.1% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Port Mouton went from $454 in 2022 to $283 in 2026.20222023202420252026$283/ft²$454
Median sale price per square foot in Port Mouton went from $454 in 2022 to $283 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $114,450 and $474,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Port Mouton compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$282,50032nd percentile
Price trend · 2yr+12%39th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+62%vs NS +52%
Median year built1977vs NS 1979
Median household income$56,800vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied82%vs NS 67%
Single-detached88%vs NS 64%
Median age55.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Port Mouton; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 30 new homes were built in Port Mouton over the last five years — roughly 6.1% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$226/ft² · 149 homes
1960–79$233/ft² · 119 homes
1980–99$264/ft² · 117 homes
2000–17$360/ft² · 63 homes
2018+$402/ft² · 41 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$286/ft² · 571 homes

Where recent sales landed

51%30%
Under $300k · 51.2%$300–500k · 30.2%$500–750k · 9.3%$750k+ · 9.3%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-06-18226 Central Port Mouton, Port Mouton$385,000
2026-06-088483 Highway 3, Port Mouton$375,000
2026-06-04108 Broad River, Summerville Centre$325,000
2026-06-01824 Beech Hill, Beech Hill Farms$52,500
2026-05-0810302 Highway 3, Port Joli$340,000
2026-05-06291 Central Port Mouton, Port Mouton$275,000
2026-04-0918 Central Port Mouton, Port Mouton$155,000
2025-12-11112 Stewards Point, East Port L'hebert$825,000
2025-11-101598 East Port L'hebert, East Port L'hebert$170,000
2025-10-27129 Cosby, Port Mouton$1,575,000
2025-07-3110302 Highway 3, Port Joli$176,500
2025-07-03828 Central Port Mouton, South West Port Mouton$155,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population1,021
Median age55.6
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$56,800
Owner-occupied82%
Rented18%
Single-detached88% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.7% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Queens
Liverpool$300,500+30%1,162
LaBelle$270,500-13%1,102
Greenfield (Queens)$200,000+56%949
Brooklyn (Queens)$272,500+27%860
Milton$240,000+6%581
Port Medway$299,000+28%418
White Point$340,000+30%317

See it on the map →

Own a home in Port Mouton?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Port Mouton— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.