ScotianAtlas

St. Mary's · Northern

One of 49 municipalities · 1,482 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$165,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales6324 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+38%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now126MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market45 daysMLS® · 46 sold
Median assessment$142,200PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

St. Mary's's price per square foot rose 38% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 63 recent and 58 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$165,000typical house · 24mo
+38%price trend · 2yr
1,482homes
2,432residents

Sells in a median 45 days · 46 sold

Sells for a median 90% of original asking — 7% at or above ask · 44 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 47 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within St. Mary's

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $165,000 over the last 24 months — +38% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +58% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 2,432 people live here, with a median household income near $56,000. 88% of homes are owner-occupied and 86% are single-detached.

Roughly 34 homes were added in the last five years — about 2.8% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

126 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in St. Mary's →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

Detached

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in St. Mary's went from $116 in 2022 to $168 in 2026.20222023202420252026$168/ft²$116
Median sale price per square foot in St. Mary's went from $116 in 2022 to $168 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $56,000 and $486,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How St. Mary's compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$165,000vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+38%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+58%vs NS +52%
Median year built1978vs NS 1979
Median household income$56,000vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied88%vs NS 67%
Single-detached86%vs NS 64%
Median age58vs NS 47

The blue dot marks St. Mary's against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population2,432
Median age58
Avg household size2
Median household income$56,000
Owner-occupied88%
Rented12%
Single-detached86% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 34 new homes were built in St. Mary's over the last five years — roughly 2.8% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$114/ft² · 269 homes
1960–79$124/ft² · 378 homes
1980–99$150/ft² · 374 homes
2000–17$230/ft² · 153 homes
2018+$326/ft² · 55 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$151/ft² · 1414 homes

Where recent sales landed

84%
Under $300k · 83.5%$300–500k · 9.9%$500–750k · 5.8%$750k+ · 0.8%
Communities
Sherbrooke$162,500+40%1,600

Own a home in St. Mary's?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for St. Mary's — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU