Tidewater

Timberlea

One of 379 areas · 1,849 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, but among the slowest in Nova Scotia.

Timberlea's price per square foot rose 4% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 132 recent and 176 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Halifax, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$580,000typical house · 24mo88th pctile · NS
+4%price trend · 2yr19th pctile · NS
1,849homes
6,405residents

Sells in a median 18 days — faster than 72% of Nova Scotia areas · 112 sold

Sells for a median 98% of original asking — 42% at or above ask · 114 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 114 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Timberlea

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$580,00024 mo
Registry sales13224 mo
24-mo change+4%
Median days on market18 days112 sold
Median assessment$493,2502026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $580,000 over the last 24 months — +4% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +39% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 6,405 people live here, with a median household income near $99,667. 83% of homes are owner-occupied and 59% are single-detached.

Roughly 181 homes were added in the last five years — about 10% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +2.4% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Timberlea went from $261 in 2022 to $309 in 2026.20222023202420252026$309/ft²$261
Median sale price per square foot in Timberlea went from $261 in 2022 to $309 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $421,000 and $849,500 (10th–90th percentile).

How Timberlea compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$580,00088th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+4%19th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+39%vs NS +52%
Median year built1994vs NS 1979
Median household income$99,667vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied83%vs NS 67%
Single-detached59%vs NS 64%
Median age39.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Timberlea; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 181 new homes were built in Timberlea over the last five years — roughly 10% of its homes. New homes trade near $300/ft² against $293/ft² for existing — a +2.4% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$298/ft² · 116 homes
1960–79$271/ft² · 352 homes
1980–99$284/ft² · 735 homes
2000–17$287/ft² · 335 homes
2018+$313/ft² · 281 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$297/ft² · 1285 homes
Split-level$293/ft² · 564 homes

Where recent sales landed

25%43%26%
Under $300k · 6.2%$300–500k · 24.7%$500–750k · 42.9%$750k+ · 26.3%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-2383 Eisener, Timberlea$471,000
2026-07-2271 Maple Grove, Timberlea$850,000
2026-07-1324 Chardonnay, Timberlea$760,000
2026-07-1071 Tuscany, Timberlea$1,159,000
2026-06-29264 Marketway, Timberlea$729,900
2026-06-29220 Maple Grove, Timberlea$801,000
2026-06-29118 Dixon, Timberlea$530,000
2026-06-263094 St Margarets Bay, Timberlea$555,000
2026-06-2620 Richard, Timberlea$518,000
2026-06-2571 Longard, Timberlea$680,000
2026-06-252786 St Margarets Bay, Timberlea$515,000
2026-06-24160 James, Timberlea$549,900

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population6,405
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Median household income$99,667
Owner-occupied83%
Rented17%
Single-detached59% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20165.9% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Halifax
Bedford$765,000+2%6,387
Lower Sackville$500,000+8%5,436
Cole Harbour$530,000+9%5,356
Middle Sackville$590,000+7%3,828
Hammonds Plains$703,200+7%3,647
Fairview$575,000+12%3,122
Beaver Bank$610,000+8%2,764
Spryfield$589,900+12%2,692
North End$632,000+15%2,623
Clayton Park$689,675+9%2,465
Eastern Passage$480,000+13%2,415
Port Wallace$665,450+11%2,394

See it on the map →

Own a home in Timberlea?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Timberlea— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.