ScotianAtlas

Victoria · Eastern

One of 49 municipalities · 3,876 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$269,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales11824 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+19%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now172MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market54 daysMLS® · 72 sold
Median assessment$224,350PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Rising, broadly in step with Nova Scotia.

Victoria's price per square foot rose 19% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 118 recent and 139 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$269,000typical house · 24mo
+19%price trend · 2yr
3,876homes
7,446residents

Sells in a median 54 days · 72 sold

Sells for a median 96% of original asking — 28% at or above ask · 72 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 73 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Victoria

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $269,000 over the last 24 months — +19% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +56% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 7,446 people live here, with a median household income near $67,413. 89% of homes are owner-occupied and 88% are single-detached.

Roughly 102 homes were added in the last five years — about 3.1% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

172 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in Victoria →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

DetachedSplit-level

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in Victoria went from $155 in 2022 to $217 in 2026.20222023202420252026$217/ft²$155
Median sale price per square foot in Victoria went from $155 in 2022 to $217 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $98,500 and $528,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Victoria compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$269,000vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+19%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+56%vs NS +52%
Median year built1980vs NS 1979
Median household income$67,413vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied89%vs NS 67%
Single-detached88%vs NS 64%
Median age52vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Victoria against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population7,446
Median age52
Avg household size2.31
Median household income$67,413
Owner-occupied89%
Rented11%
Single-detached88% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.9% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 102 new homes were built in Victoria over the last five years — roughly 3.1% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$166/ft² · 794 homes
1960–79$174/ft² · 864 homes
1980–99$200/ft² · 946 homes
2000–17$280/ft² · 570 homes
2018+$342/ft² · 169 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$196/ft² · 3680 homes
Split-level$177/ft² · 176 homes

Where recent sales landed

63%30%
Under $300k · 62.7%$300–500k · 29.6%$500–750k · 6.9%$750k+ · 0.8%
Communities
Ingonish$250,000+6%1,308
Baddeck$288,000+24%1,220
Big Bras d'Or$295,000+24%972
Middle River$190,000+71%376

Own a home in Victoria?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Victoria — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU