ScotianAtlas

Argyle · Western

One of 49 municipalities · 3,819 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$199,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales14524 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+32%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now150MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market60 daysMLS® · 106 sold
Median assessment$211,600PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

Argyle's price per square foot rose 32% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 145 recent and 167 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$199,000typical house · 24mo
+32%price trend · 2yr
3,819homes
7,870residents

Sells in a median 60 days · 106 sold

Sells for a median 90% of original asking — 11% at or above ask · 105 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 106 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Argyle

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $199,000 over the last 24 months — +32% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +54% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 7,870 people live here, with a median household income near $71,498. 91% of homes are owner-occupied and 96% are single-detached.

Roughly 89 homes were added in the last five years — about 3.1% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

150 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in Argyle →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

DetachedSplit-level

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in Argyle went from $152 in 2022 to $194 in 2026.20222023202420252026$194/ft²$152
Median sale price per square foot in Argyle went from $152 in 2022 to $194 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $47,657 and $350,526 (10th–90th percentile).

How Argyle compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$199,000vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+32%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+54%vs NS +52%
Median year built1978vs NS 1979
Median household income$71,498vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied91%vs NS 67%
Single-detached96%vs NS 64%
Median age51.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Argyle against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population7,870
Median age51.6
Avg household size2.3
Median household income$71,498
Owner-occupied91%
Rented9%
Single-detached96% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20162.3% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 89 new homes were built in Argyle over the last five years — roughly 3.1% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$124/ft² · 543 homes
1960–79$144/ft² · 983 homes
1980–99$160/ft² · 911 homes
2000–17$224/ft² · 339 homes
2018+$273/ft² · 135 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$150/ft² · 3587 homes
Split-level$182/ft² · 231 homes

Where recent sales landed

85%13%
Under $300k · 84.6%$300–500k · 13.1%$500–750k · 1.3%$750k+ · 1%
Communities
Wedgeport$200,500+32%1,982
West Pubnico$215,000+33%932
Lower West Pubnico—+66%477
Lower Wedgeport$140,000-20%246
Middle West Pubnico—+58%182

Own a home in Argyle?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Argyle — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU