Tidewater

Belmont

One of 379 areas · 396 parcels · Updated weekly

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

Belmont's price per square foot rose 77% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 32 recent and 39 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Colchester, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$212,500typical house · 24mo13th pctile · NS
+77%price trend · 2yr99th pctile · NS
396homes
1,052residents

Sells in a median 10 days — faster than 87% of Nova Scotia areas · 14 sold

Sells for a median 96% of original asking — 14% at or above ask · 14 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Belmont

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$212,50024 mo
Registry sales3224 mo
24-mo change+77%
Median days on market10 days14 sold
Median assessment$201,6002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $212,500 over the last 24 months — +77% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +73% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 1,052 people live here, with a median household income near $71,000. 85% of homes are owner-occupied and 79% are single-detached.

Roughly 55 homes were added in the last five years — about 16.9% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +53.7% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Belmont went from $169 in 2022 to $320 in 2026.20222023202420252026$320/ft²$169
Median sale price per square foot in Belmont went from $169 in 2022 to $320 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $100,000 and $462,190 (10th–90th percentile).

How Belmont compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$212,50013th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+77%99th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+73%vs NS +52%
Median year built1990vs NS 1979
Median household income$71,000vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied85%vs NS 67%
Single-detached79%vs NS 64%
Median age47.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Belmont; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 55 new homes were built in Belmont over the last five years — roughly 16.9% of its homes. New homes trade near $292/ft² against $190/ft² for existing — a +53.7% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$174/ft² · 32 homes
1960–79$199/ft² · 61 homes
1980–99$156/ft² · 115 homes
2000–17$189/ft² · 58 homes
2018+$265/ft² · 60 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$225/ft² · 267 homes
Manufactured$175/ft² · 86 homes

Where recent sales landed

77%19%
Under $300k · 76.8%$300–500k · 19.2%$500–750k · 3%$750k+ · 1%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-201031 Belmont, Belmont$228,000
2026-07-0695 Lornada, Onslow Mountain$365,000
2026-06-3011297 Highway 2, Masstown$517,000
2026-06-2982 Sunrise, Upper Onslow$350,000
2026-06-01710 Upper Belmont, Belmont$184,000
2026-05-1461 Onslow Mountain, Belmont$160,000
2025-12-311557 Belmont, Belmont$302,629
2025-12-22173 Graham, Belmont$100,000
2025-12-17132 Tyler, Onslow Mountain$401,287
2025-11-28Sunrise, Upper Onslow$72,846
2025-11-27114 Bonaventure, Debert$187,500
2025-11-2091 Sunrise, Upper Onslow$79,693

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population1,052
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.3
Median household income$71,000
Owner-occupied85%
Rented15%
Single-detached79% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20167.5% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Colchester
Bible Hill$400,000+16%1,537
Valley$446,500+19%1,358
Shortts Lake$440,000+40%992
Bass River$219,500+12%933
Brookfield$330,000+82%847
Tatamagouche$270,000+17%800
Salmon River$335,000+5%702
Great Village$267,250+11%663
East Mountain$369,000+39%652
Greenfield (Colchester)$285,000+27%640
Debert$315,000+21%592
Hilden$342,500+12%545

See it on the map →

Own a home in Belmont?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Belmont— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.