Tidewater

Truro Heights

One of 379 areas · 420 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, broadly in step with Nova Scotia.

Truro Heights's price per square foot rose 18% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 30 recent and 31 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Colchester, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$344,250typical house · 24mo48th pctile · NS
+18%price trend · 2yr63rd pctile · NS
420homes
1,512residents

Sells in a median 35 days — faster than 38% of Nova Scotia areas · 25 sold

Sells for a median 94% of original asking — 16% at or above ask · 25 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 25 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Truro Heights

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$344,25024 mo
Registry sales3024 mo
24-mo change+18%
Median days on market35 days25 sold
Median assessment$297,4002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $344,250 over the last 24 months — +18% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +60% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 1,512 people live here, with a median household income near $66,694. 82% of homes are owner-occupied and 82% are single-detached.

Roughly 9 homes were added in the last five years — about 2.3% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Truro Heights went from $201 in 2022 to $235 in 2026.20222023202420252026$235/ft²$201
Median sale price per square foot in Truro Heights went from $201 in 2022 to $235 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $186,000 and $412,800 (10th–90th percentile).

How Truro Heights compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$344,25048th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+18%63rd percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+60%vs NS +52%
Median year built1985vs NS 1979
Median household income$66,694vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied82%vs NS 67%
Single-detached82%vs NS 64%
Median age43.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Truro Heights; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 9 new homes were built in Truro Heights over the last five years — roughly 2.3% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$190/ft² · 62 homes
1960–79$194/ft² · 101 homes
1980–99$212/ft² · 177 homes
2000–17$244/ft² · 39 homes
2018+$331/ft² · 11 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$220/ft² · 313 homes
Split-level$201/ft² · 107 homes

Where recent sales landed

53%43%
Under $300k · 52.5%$300–500k · 42.6%$500–750k · 4.9%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-2372 Morley, Truro Heights$338,500
2026-07-09363 Truro Heights, Truro Heights$330,000
2026-06-2534 Bayside, Truro Heights$370,000
2026-06-05414 Truro Heights, Truro Heights$190,000
2026-05-11Oakwood, Truro Heights$500,000
2026-04-1726 Oakwood, Truro Heights$412,000
2026-03-3062 Granville, Upper Onslow$350,000
2026-03-26412 Onslow, Upper Onslow$329,900
2026-02-2445 Franklin, Truro Heights$277,500
2026-02-046 Roslindale, Truro Heights$420,000
2025-09-2638 Morley, Truro Heights$270,000
2025-09-1598 Oakwood, Truro Heights$400,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population1,512
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.39
Median household income$66,694
Owner-occupied82%
Rented18%
Single-detached82% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20165% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Colchester
Bible Hill$400,000+16%1,537
Valley$446,500+19%1,358
Shortts Lake$440,000+40%992
Bass River$219,500+12%933
Brookfield$330,000+82%847
Tatamagouche$270,000+17%800
Salmon River$335,000+5%702
Great Village$267,250+11%663
East Mountain$369,000+39%652
Greenfield (Colchester)$285,000+27%640
Debert$315,000+21%592
Hilden$342,500+12%545

See it on the map →

Own a home in Truro Heights?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Truro Heights— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.