ScotianAtlas

Belnan · East Hants

One of 379 areas · 367 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$700,548Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales2924 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+9%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now14MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market27 daysMLS® · 15 sold
Median assessment$473,200PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

Belnan's price per square foot rose 9% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 29 recent and 33 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within East Hants, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$700,548typical house · 24mo
+9%price trend · 2yr
367homes
1,080residents

Sells in a median 27 days · 15 sold

Sells for a median 98% of original asking — 47% at or above ask · 15 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 15 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Belnan

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $700,548 over the last 24 months — +9% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +46% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 1,080 people live here, with a median household income near $92,000. 76% of homes are owner-occupied and 77% are single-detached.

Roughly 39 homes were added in the last five years — about 11.3% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +5.1% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

14 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated
SEP 08 202621 Withrow Drive, Belnan$510,000
AUG 31 202666 Osprey Ridge, Belnan$889,900
JUL 06 202688 Ridge Wood Court, Belnan$815,000
APR 20 2026110 Ridge Wood Court, Belnan$795,000
MAR 27 20267694 Highway 14, Hardwood Lands$350,000
JAN 22 2026379 Meadow View Way, Belnan$775,000
DEC 12 202520 Hillcrest Lane, Belnan$70,000
DEC 03 202517 Osprey Ridge, Belnan$930,067
NOV 28 20258229 Highway 14, Hardwood Lands$415,000
NOV 14 2025605 Highway 214, Belnan$240,000
OCT 27 202542 Osprey Ridge, Belnan$929,922
OCT 23 2025246 Royal Oaks Way, Belnan$1,240,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in Belnan →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

Detached

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in Belnan went from $181 in 2022 to $297 in 2026.20222023202420252026$297/ft²$181
Median sale price per square foot in Belnan went from $181 in 2022 to $297 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $85,997 and $937,064 (10th–90th percentile).

How Belnan compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$700,548vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+9%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+46%vs NS +52%
Median year built2004vs NS 1979
Median household income$92,000vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied76%vs NS 67%
Single-detached77%vs NS 64%
Median age42.4vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Belnan against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population1,080
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Median household income$92,000
Owner-occupied76%
Rented24%
Single-detached77% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20168.3% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 39 new homes were built in Belnan over the last five years — roughly 11.3% of its homes. New homes trade near $288/ft² against $274/ft² for existing — a +5.1% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$201/ft² · 16 homes
1960–79$253/ft² · 72 homes
1980–99$274/ft² · 75 homes
2000–17$302/ft² · 125 homes
2018+$332/ft² · 58 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$281/ft² · 311 homes

Where recent sales landed

24%32%34%
Under $300k · 24.2%$300–500k · 9.7%$500–750k · 32.3%$750k+ · 33.9%
More in East Hants
Upper Rawdon$261,000+18%1,472
Enfield (East Hants)$510,000+11%1,353
Shubenacadie$368,000+14%967
Nine Mile River$512,462+20%960
East Uniacke$510,000+17%923
Lantz$520,000+14%720
Mount Uniacke$495,000+13%631
Lakelands$512,750-2%586
Elmsdale$520,890+12%504
Milford$403,950+21%387

Own a home in Belnan?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Belnan — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU