ScotianAtlas

Enfield (East Hants) · East Hants

One of 379 areas · 1,353 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$510,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales9524 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+11%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now17MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market12 daysMLS® · 78 sold
Median assessment$471,600PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

Enfield (East Hants)'s price per square foot rose 11% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 95 recent and 93 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within East Hants, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$510,000typical house · 24mo
+11%price trend · 2yr
1,353homes
3,983residents

Sells in a median 12 days · 78 sold

Sells for a median 98% of original asking — 33% at or above ask · 78 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 78 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Enfield (East Hants)

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $510,000 over the last 24 months — +11% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +52% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 3,983 people live here, with a median household income near $92,000. 76% of homes are owner-occupied and 77% are single-detached.

Roughly 45 homes were added in the last five years — about 3.4% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

17 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated
SEP 18 2026116 Boyd Avenue, Enfield$320,000
SEP 15 202689 Boyd Avenue, Enfield$410,500
SEP 15 202614 Wilson Road, Enfield$525,000
SEP 02 2026592 Horne Settlement Road, Enfield$540,000
AUG 06 202620 White Road, Enfield$519,000
JUL 31 202647 Lacy Anne Avenue, Enfield$575,000
JUL 30 202646 John Murray Drive, Enfield$465,000
JUL 20 20267 Heather Lane, Enfield$485,000
JUL 16 20263 Parker Place Crescent, Enfield$625,000
JUL 13 20267 Daun Avenue, Enfield$425,000
JUL 07 202618 Bona Crescent, Enfield$672,720
JUL 03 20262 Lacy Anne Avenue, Enfield$749,900

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in Enfield (East Hants) →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

DetachedSplit-level

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in Enfield (East Hants) went from $223 in 2022 to $285 in 2026.20222023202420252026$285/ft²$223
Median sale price per square foot in Enfield (East Hants) went from $223 in 2022 to $285 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $376,000 and $689,500 (10th–90th percentile).

How Enfield (East Hants) compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$510,000vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+11%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+52%vs NS +52%
Median year built1994vs NS 1979
Median household income$92,000vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied76%vs NS 67%
Single-detached77%vs NS 64%
Median age42.4vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Enfield (East Hants) against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population3,983
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Median household income$92,000
Owner-occupied76%
Rented24%
Single-detached77% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20168.4% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 45 new homes were built in Enfield (East Hants) over the last five years — roughly 3.4% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$291/ft² · 96 homes
1960–79$260/ft² · 273 homes
1980–99$278/ft² · 475 homes
2000–17$296/ft² · 426 homes
2018+$349/ft² · 68 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$282/ft² · 1042 homes
Split-level$263/ft² · 311 homes

Where recent sales landed

46%36%
Under $300k · 8%$300–500k · 46.3%$500–750k · 36.2%$750k+ · 9.6%
More in East Hants
Upper Rawdon$261,000+18%1,472
Shubenacadie$368,000+14%967
Nine Mile River$512,462+20%960
East Uniacke$510,000+17%923
Lantz$520,000+14%720
Mount Uniacke$495,000+13%631
Lakelands$512,750-2%586
Elmsdale$520,890+12%504
Milford$403,950+21%387
Belnan$700,548+9%367

Own a home in Enfield (East Hants)?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Enfield (East Hants) — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU