Tidewater

Elmsdale

One of 379 areas · 504 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

Elmsdale's price per square foot rose 13% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 47 recent and 50 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within East Hants, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$513,000typical house · 24mo79th pctile · NS
+13%price trend · 2yr44th pctile · NS
504homes
1,484residents

Sells in a median 14 days — faster than 80% of Nova Scotia areas · 41 sold

Sells for a median 98% of original asking — 41% at or above ask · 42 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 42 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Elmsdale

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$513,00024 mo
Registry sales4724 mo
24-mo change+13%
Median days on market14 days41 sold
Median assessment$431,6502026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $513,000 over the last 24 months — +13% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +49% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 1,484 people live here, with a median household income near $92,000. 76% of homes are owner-occupied and 77% are single-detached.

Roughly 35 homes were added in the last five years — about 7.1% of the stock, and new builds trade at a -15.7% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Elmsdale went from $218 in 2022 to $306 in 2026.20222023202420252026$306/ft²$218
Median sale price per square foot in Elmsdale went from $218 in 2022 to $306 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $421,200 and $597,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Elmsdale compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$513,00079th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+13%44th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+49%vs NS +52%
Median year built1994vs NS 1979
Median household income$92,000vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied76%vs NS 67%
Single-detached77%vs NS 64%
Median age42.4vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Elmsdale; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 35 new homes were built in Elmsdale over the last five years — roughly 7.1% of its homes. New homes trade near $242/ft² against $287/ft² for existing — a -15.7% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$260/ft² · 54 homes
1960–79$257/ft² · 75 homes
1980–99$271/ft² · 219 homes
2000–17$277/ft² · 104 homes
2018+$268/ft² · 39 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$256/ft² · 271 homes
Split-level$297/ft² · 233 homes

Where recent sales landed

39%56%
Under $300k · 4.1%$300–500k · 39.2%$500–750k · 55.7%$750k+ · 1%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-2865 Tannery, Elmsdale$555,000
2026-07-1667 Tannery, Elmsdale$512,500
2026-07-0312 School, Elmsdale$499,000
2026-06-1218 Tannery, Elmsdale$405,000
2026-05-2920 Sam, Elmsdale$535,000
2026-05-2041 Elmwood, Elmsdale$570,000
2026-04-239 Vernon, Elmsdale$513,000
2026-04-1610 West, Elmsdale$569,900
2026-04-015 Sam, Elmsdale$547,500
2026-03-239 West, Elmsdale$569,900
2026-02-114 Rhodas, Elmsdale$599,999
2026-01-30656 Highway 2, Elmsdale$300,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population1,484
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Median household income$92,000
Owner-occupied76%
Rented24%
Single-detached77% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20168.4% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in East Hants
Upper Rawdon$246,000+15%1,472
Enfield (East Hants)$507,500+14%1,353
Shubenacadie$375,000+20%967
Nine Mile River$509,950+18%960
East Uniacke$505,000+19%923
Lantz$500,000+17%720
Mount Uniacke$496,450+18%631
Lakelands$500,000+6%586
Milford$447,518+23%387
Belnan$665,274+6%367

See it on the map →

Own a home in Elmsdale?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Elmsdale— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.