ScotianAtlas

Upper Rawdon · East Hants

One of 379 areas · 1,472 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$260,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales7324 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+17%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now55MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market40 daysMLS® · 43 sold
Median assessment$248,200PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Rising, broadly in step with Nova Scotia.

Upper Rawdon's price per square foot rose 17% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 73 recent and 71 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within East Hants, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$260,000typical house · 24mo
+17%price trend · 2yr
1,472homes
3,350residents

Sells in a median 40 days · 43 sold

Sells for a median 93% of original asking — 27% at or above ask · 45 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 45 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Upper Rawdon

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $260,000 over the last 24 months — +17% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +60% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 3,350 people live here, with a median household income near $67,785. 86% of homes are owner-occupied and 88% are single-detached.

Roughly 49 homes were added in the last five years — about 4% of the stock.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

55 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated
SEP 15 2026884 Northfield Road, Northfield$262,000
AUG 28 20265406 Highway 354, Gore$380,000
AUG 28 20264265 Highway 14, Upper Rawdon$350,000
AUG 19 20261359 Highway 215, East Walton$325,000
AUG 18 2026229 Mcgrath Avenue, Upper Rawdon$473,000
AUG 13 202658 Douglas Road, Centre Rawdon$385,000
AUG 11 20262846 Highway 202, East Gore$75,000
AUG 07 20267599 Highway 354, North Noel Road$73,000
JUL 30 202640 Burgess Road, Gore$434,120
JUL 21 20266604 Highway 354, Kennetcook$260,000
JUL 20 2026821 Valley Road, West Gore$65,000
JUL 20 202629 Second Avenue, Tennecape$80,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in Upper Rawdon →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

DetachedSplit-level

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$500–750k

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in Upper Rawdon went from $70 in 2022 to $220 in 2026.20222023202420252026$220/ft²$70
Median sale price per square foot in Upper Rawdon went from $70 in 2022 to $220 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $75,000 and $434,824 (10th–90th percentile).

How Upper Rawdon compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$260,000vs NS $408,750
Price trend · 2yr+17%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+60%vs NS +52%
Median year built1979vs NS 1979
Median household income$67,785vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied86%vs NS 67%
Single-detached88%vs NS 64%
Median age48.4vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Upper Rawdon against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population3,350
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.33
Median household income$67,785
Owner-occupied86%
Rented14%
Single-detached88% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.2% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-04.

About 49 new homes were built in Upper Rawdon over the last five years — roughly 4% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$178/ft² · 264 homes
1960–79$183/ft² · 361 homes
1980–99$212/ft² · 376 homes
2000–17$269/ft² · 153 homes
2018+$313/ft² · 66 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$198/ft² · 1347 homes
Split-level$201/ft² · 120 homes

Where recent sales landed

62%32%
Under $300k · 61.8%$300–500k · 31.9%$500–750k · 6.3%
More in East Hants
Enfield (East Hants)$510,000+11%1,353
Shubenacadie$368,000+14%967
Nine Mile River$511,000+19%960
East Uniacke$510,000+19%923
Lantz$520,000+14%720
Mount Uniacke$496,450+18%631
Lakelands$500,0000%586
Elmsdale$520,445+12%504
Milford$403,950+21%387
Belnan$700,548+11%367

Own a home in Upper Rawdon?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Upper Rawdon — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU