ScotianAtlas

East Hants · Northern

One of 49 municipalities · 8,870 parcels · Updated weekly

Median sale$480,000Registry · house · 24 mo
Registry sales68524 mo · arm’s-length
24-mo change+14%Registry · mix-controlled $/ft²
For sale now260MLS® · active + pending
Median days on market20 daysMLS® · 409 sold
Median assessment$387,100PVSC roll 2026

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

East Hants's price per square foot rose 14% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 685 recent and 785 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of October 2026 · 2021 census
$480,000typical house · 24mo
+14%price trend · 2yr
8,870homes
22,909residents

Sells in a median 20 days · 409 sold

Sells for a median 97% of original asking — 33% at or above ask · 413 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 413 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within East Hants

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $480,000 over the last 24 months — +14% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +58% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 22,909 people live here, with a median household income near $85,102. 81% of homes are owner-occupied and 82% are single-detached.

Roughly 825 homes were added in the last five years — about 10.2% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +4.5% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

1

For sale here now

MLS® · openly listed

260 homes for sale

Sign up free to see them.

Listings come from NSAR's MLS® System and open to registered readers. The public record — every parcel, assessment and recorded sale — is open now.

Sign up free

Already registered? Sign in

MLS® · openly listed

See this area on the map →

2

Recorded sales

Registry of deeds · ungated
SEP 24 2026141 Hemlock Drive, Elmsdale$499,900
SEP 23 202610 Brookside Avenue, Lantz$575,000
SEP 18 2026116 Boyd Avenue, Enfield$320,000
SEP 18 20261963 Highway 2, Milford$370,000
SEP 17 202619 Lake Drive, Mount Uniacke$502,500
SEP 17 202637 Jessome Avenue, Lantz$549,900
SEP 17 202615 Lacey Road, Milford$117,500
SEP 15 2026884 Northfield Road, Northfield$262,000
SEP 15 202614 Wilson Road, Enfield$525,000
SEP 15 202689 Boyd Avenue, Enfield$410,500
SEP 08 202621 Withrow Drive, Belnan$510,000
SEP 04 20265 Johnson Road, East Uniacke$195,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Every recorded sale in East Hants →

3

The figures · three reads

PVSC ROLL · REGISTRY

Assessed $/ft² by era built

Pre-19602018+

Sale $/ft² by home type

DetachedTownhouse

Where recent sales landed

Under $300k$750k+

Price-per-square-foot trajectory PVSC · Sales

Median sale price per square foot in East Hants went from $202 in 2022 to $282 in 2026.20222023202420252026$282/ft²$202
Median sale price per square foot in East Hants went from $202 in 2022 to $282 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $177,000 and $667,363 (10th–90th percentile).

How East Hants compares to Nova Scotia PVSC + Census · vs NS

Typical house · 24mo$480,000vs NS $405,500
Price trend · 2yr+14%vs NS +13%
Assessed values · 3yr+58%vs NS +52%
Median year built1987vs NS 1979
Median household income$85,102vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied81%vs NS 67%
Single-detached82%vs NS 64%
Median age44.5vs NS 47

The blue dot marks East Hants against the Nova Scotia tick; the province's own figure is given beside each rail. No position number is printed (DL-69 as applied, docs/16 §D.79).

Who lives here 2021 Census · apportioned

Population22,909
Median age44.5
Avg household size2.44
Median household income$85,102
Owner-occupied81%
Rented19%
Single-detached82% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20166.3% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

The three reads in full.

Every era, every home type, every price band. PVSC as of 2026-10-11.

About 825 new homes were built in East Hants over the last five years — roughly 10.2% of its homes. New homes trade near $279/ft² against $267/ft² for existing — a +4.5% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$226/ft² · 964 homes
1960–79$236/ft² · 1878 homes
1980–99$254/ft² · 2651 homes
2000–17$294/ft² · 1596 homes
2018+$312/ft² · 996 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$263/ft² · 6987 homes
Split-level$281/ft² · 1577 homes
Manufactured$282/ft² · 178 homes
Semi-detached$288/ft² · 89 homes
Townhouse$238/ft² · 39 homes

Where recent sales landed

23%38%33%
Under $300k · 23.4%$300–500k · 38.1%$500–750k · 33.4%$750k+ · 5.1%
Communities
Upper Rawdon$261,000+18%1,472
Enfield (East Hants)$510,000+11%1,353
Shubenacadie$368,000+14%967
Nine Mile River$512,462+20%960
East Uniacke$510,000+17%923
Lantz$520,000+14%720
Mount Uniacke$495,000+13%631
Lakelands$512,750-2%586
Elmsdale$520,890+12%504
Milford$403,950+21%387
Belnan$700,548+9%367

Own a home in East Hants?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for East Hants — how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment, Open Data & Information Government Licence – PVSC & Participating Municipalities) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Statistics Canada Open Licence) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia) · market data as of October 2026.

SUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · OPERATED BY LLOYD LIU · NOVA SCOTIASUTTON GROUP PROFESSIONAL REALTY · LLOYD LIU