Tidewater

Chéticamp

One of 379 areas · 315 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

Chéticamp's price per square foot rose 5% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 22 recent and 19 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Inverness, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$174,500typical house · 24mo5th pctile · NS
+5%price trend · 2yr21st pctile · NS
315homes
571residents

Sells in a median 68 days — faster than 9% of Nova Scotia areas · 15 sold

Sells for a median 91% of original asking — 7% at or above ask · 15 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 15 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Chéticamp

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$174,50024 mo
Registry sales2224 mo
24-mo change+5%
Median days on market68 days15 sold
Median assessment$201,1502026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $174,500 over the last 24 months — +5% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +74% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 571 people live here, with a median household income near $65,000. 85% of homes are owner-occupied and 87% are single-detached.

Roughly 5 homes were added in the last five years — about 1.8% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Chéticamp went from $243 in 2022 to $304 in 2026.20222023202420252026$304/ft²$243
Median sale price per square foot in Chéticamp went from $243 in 2022 to $304 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $90,910 and $297,962 (10th–90th percentile).

How Chéticamp compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$174,5005th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+5%21st percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+74%vs NS +52%
Median year built1967vs NS 1979
Median household income$65,000vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied85%vs NS 67%
Single-detached87%vs NS 64%
Median age56.4vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Chéticamp; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 5 new homes were built in Chéticamp over the last five years — roughly 1.8% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$176/ft² · 116 homes
1960–79$170/ft² · 76 homes
1980–99$196/ft² · 47 homes
2000–17$275/ft² · 21 homes
2018+$313/ft² · 11 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$210/ft² · 313 homes

Where recent sales landed

90%
Under $300k · 90.2%$300–500k · 9.8%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-249 Chemin de Susanne, Cheticamp$300,000
2026-07-2415409 Cabot, Cheticamp$300,000
2026-07-13127 la Pointe du Havre, Cheticamp$279,619
2026-07-0915014 Cabot, Cheticamp$179,000
2026-05-2714940 Cabot, Cheticamp$165,000
2026-05-1510 Barren, Cheticamp$118,000
2026-03-1015491 Cabot, Cheticamp$225,000
2026-02-03382 Cheticamp Island, Cheticamp Island$465,000
2025-12-1115776 Cabot, Cheticamp$278,450
2025-11-143 Chemin de Susanne, Cheticamp$224,580
2025-10-1515411 Cabot, Cheticamp$159,900
2025-08-0891 la Pointe du Havre, Cheticamp$259,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population571
Median age56.4
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$65,000
Owner-occupied85%
Rented15%
Single-detached87% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.8% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Inverness
Mabou$295,000+29%2,095
Margaree$165,000+12%1,108
Port Hood$388,000+18%1,079
Inverness$257,000-3%1,063
Point Cross$225,000+16%794
Petit Étang+9%326

See it on the map →

Own a home in Chéticamp?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Chéticamp— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.