Tidewater

Inverness

One of 49 municipalities · 6,780 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, broadly in step with Nova Scotia.

Inverness's price per square foot rose 17% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 251 recent and 272 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$251,000typical house · 24mo43rd pctile · NS
+17%price trend · 2yr60th pctile · NS
6,780homes
14,399residents

Sells in a median 50 days — faster than 26% of Nova Scotia areas · 193 sold

Sells for a median 91% of original asking — 23% at or above ask · 194 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 196 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Inverness

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$251,00024 mo
Registry sales25124 mo
24-mo change+17%
Median days on market50 days193 sold
Median assessment$221,6002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $251,000 over the last 24 months — +17% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +59% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 14,399 people live here, with a median household income near $66,051. 81% of homes are owner-occupied and 79% are single-detached.

Roughly 260 homes were added in the last five years — about 4.6% of the stock, and new builds trade at a +47.1% per-square-foot premium to existing homes of the same size.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Inverness went from $197 in 2022 to $219 in 2026.20222023202420252026$219/ft²$197
Median sale price per square foot in Inverness went from $197 in 2022 to $219 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $89,000 and $575,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Inverness compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$251,00043rd percentile
Price trend · 2yr+17%60th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+59%vs NS +52%
Median year built1979vs NS 1979
Median household income$66,051vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied81%vs NS 67%
Single-detached79%vs NS 64%
Median age54vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Inverness; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 260 new homes were built in Inverness over the last five years — roughly 4.6% of its homes. New homes trade near $300/ft² against $204/ft² for existing — a +47.1% premium per square foot, after holding size constant. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$159/ft² · 1293 homes
1960–79$168/ft² · 1674 homes
1980–99$192/ft² · 1518 homes
2000–17$264/ft² · 831 homes
2018+$330/ft² · 365 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$201/ft² · 6242 homes
Split-level$189/ft² · 387 homes

Where recent sales landed

65%24%
Under $300k · 65.4%$300–500k · 24%$500–750k · 7.2%$750k+ · 3.4%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-3031 High, Port Hood$425,000
2026-07-291925 Highway 252, Skye Glen$215,000
2026-07-249 Chemin de Susanne, Cheticamp$300,000
2026-07-2415409 Cabot, Cheticamp$300,000
2026-07-1687 Redman, Point Cross$225,000
2026-07-1610055 Highway 19, Southwest Mabou$695,000
2026-07-1613537 Highway 19, Glenville$160,000
2026-07-16558 Cenotaph, West Bay Road$90,000
2026-07-13127 la Pointe du Havre, Cheticamp$279,619
2026-07-0915014 Cabot, Cheticamp$179,000
2026-07-07139 Redman, Point Cross$55,000
2026-07-0312 Davis, Pleasant Hill$320,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population14,399
Median age54
Avg household size2.16
Median household income$66,051
Owner-occupied81%
Rented19%
Single-detached79% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.7% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

Communities
Mabou$295,000+29%2,095
Margaree$165,000+12%1,108
Port Hood$388,000+18%1,079
Inverness$257,000-3%1,063
Point Cross$225,000+16%794
Petit Étang+9%326
Chéticamp$174,500+5%315

See it on the map →

Own a home in Inverness?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Inverness— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.