Tidewater

Mabou

One of 379 areas · 2,095 parcels · Updated weekly

Among the faster-rising areas in Nova Scotia.

Mabou's price per square foot rose 29% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 85 recent and 77 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Inverness, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$295,000typical house · 24mo36th pctile · NS
+29%price trend · 2yr83rd pctile · NS
2,095homes
5,039residents

Sells in a median 64 days — faster than 10% of Nova Scotia areas · 70 sold

Sells for a median 92% of original asking — 19% at or above ask · 69 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 70 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Mabou

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$295,00024 mo
Registry sales8524 mo
24-mo change+29%
Median days on market64 days70 sold
Median assessment$224,5502026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $295,000 over the last 24 months — +29% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +55% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 5,039 people live here, with a median household income near $67,256. 78% of homes are owner-occupied and 73% are single-detached.

Roughly 77 homes were added in the last five years — about 4.3% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Mabou went from $184 in 2022 to $279 in 2026.20222023202420252026$279/ft²$184
Median sale price per square foot in Mabou went from $184 in 2022 to $279 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $105,000 and $549,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Mabou compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$295,00036th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+29%83rd percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+55%vs NS +52%
Median year built1982vs NS 1979
Median household income$67,256vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied78%vs NS 67%
Single-detached73%vs NS 64%
Median age52.2vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Mabou; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 77 new homes were built in Mabou over the last five years — roughly 4.3% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$150/ft² · 256 homes
1960–79$160/ft² · 557 homes
1980–99$185/ft² · 572 homes
2000–17$240/ft² · 291 homes
2018+$283/ft² · 110 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$201/ft² · 1816 homes
Split-level$183/ft² · 137 homes

Where recent sales landed

60%30%
Under $300k · 60.1%$300–500k · 30.4%$500–750k · 8.3%$750k+ · 1.2%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-291925 Highway 252, Skye Glen$215,000
2026-07-16558 Cenotaph, West Bay Road$90,000
2026-07-1610055 Highway 19, Southwest Mabou$695,000
2026-07-0312 Davis, Pleasant Hill$320,000
2026-06-30Whycocomagh, Glencoe Mills$170,000
2026-06-3012 5144, Orangedale$275,000
2026-06-29110 Big Brook, West Bay Road$105,000
2026-06-249586 Highway 105, Whycocomagh$240,000
2026-06-2244 Hatcher, Crandall Road$95,000
2026-05-2922 Macinnis, Whycocomagh$320,000
2026-05-29148 Kings, Port Hastings$250,000
2026-05-2933 Johnson, Whycocomagh$482,500

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population5,039
Median age52.2
Avg household size2.2
Median household income$67,256
Owner-occupied78%
Rented22%
Single-detached73% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.4% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Inverness
Margaree$165,000+12%1,108
Port Hood$388,000+18%1,079
Inverness$257,000-3%1,063
Point Cross$225,000+16%794
Petit Étang+9%326
Chéticamp$174,500+5%315

See it on the map →

Own a home in Mabou?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Mabou— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.