Tidewater

Inverness

One of 379 areas · 1,063 parcels · Updated weekly

Holding flat while most of Nova Scotia rose.

Inverness's price per square foot fell 3% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 37 recent and 37 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Inverness, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Active marketAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$257,000typical house · 24mo23rd pctile · NS
-3%price trend · 2yr8th pctile · NS
1,063homes
2,228residents

Sells in a median 66 days — faster than 10% of Nova Scotia areas · 30 sold

Sells for a median 92% of original asking — 21% at or above ask · 29 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 30 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Inverness

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$257,00024 mo
Registry sales3724 mo
24-mo change-3%
Median days on market66 days30 sold
Median assessment$255,6002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $257,000 over the last 24 months — -3% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +54% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 2,228 people live here, with a median household income near $65,000. 82% of homes are owner-occupied and 78% are single-detached.

Roughly 35 homes were added in the last five years — about 4.2% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Inverness went from $174 in 2022 to $185 in 2026.20222023202420252026$185/ft²$174
Median sale price per square foot in Inverness went from $174 in 2022 to $185 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $71,000 and $567,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Inverness compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$257,00023rd percentile
Price trend · 2yr-3%8th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+54%vs NS +52%
Median year built1978vs NS 1979
Median household income$65,000vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied82%vs NS 67%
Single-detached78%vs NS 64%
Median age54.6vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Inverness; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 35 new homes were built in Inverness over the last five years — roughly 4.2% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$182/ft² · 213 homes
1960–79$213/ft² · 238 homes
1980–99$232/ft² · 218 homes
2000–17$299/ft² · 121 homes
2018+$352/ft² · 53 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$223/ft² · 982 homes

Where recent sales landed

65%20%
Under $300k · 64.9%$300–500k · 20.3%$500–750k · 10.8%$750k+ · 4.1%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-07-1613537 Highway 19, Glenville$160,000
2026-06-061655 Highway 395, East Lake Ainslie$132,000
2026-06-0423 Quincy, Inverness$85,000
2026-06-02271 Broad Cove Banks, Broad Cove Banks$430,000
2026-05-2915905 Central, Inverness$130,000
2026-05-113598 West Lake Ainslie, West Lake Ainslie$255,000
2026-05-0725 Parkdale, Inverness$345,000
2026-04-301316 Strathlorne-scotsville, North Ainslie$50,000
2026-04-30151 Deepdale, Inverside$600,000
2026-03-313498 Highway 395, East Lake Ainslie$315,000
2026-02-2736 Veterans Memorial, Inverness$305,000
2026-02-25570 Deepdale, Deepdale$50,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population2,228
Median age54.6
Avg household size2.17
Median household income$65,000
Owner-occupied82%
Rented18%
Single-detached78% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20164.2% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Inverness
Mabou$295,000+29%2,095
Margaree$165,000+12%1,108
Port Hood$388,000+18%1,079
Point Cross$225,000+16%794
Petit Étang+9%326
Chéticamp$174,500+5%315

See it on the map →

Own a home in Inverness?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Inverness— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.