Tidewater

Margaree

One of 379 areas · 1,108 parcels · Updated weekly

Rising, but more slowly than most of Nova Scotia.

Margaree's price per square foot rose 12% over two years — versus +13% across Nova Scotia, on 21 recent and 40 prior sales. This is an area-wide read, not a per-home estimate or a forecast.

A community within Inverness, on Nova Scotia's official governance map.

Some recent salesAs of August 2026 · 2021 census
$165,000typical house · 24mo5th pctile · NS
+12%price trend · 2yr40th pctile · NS
1,108homes
2,007residents

Sells in a median 52 days — faster than 18% of Nova Scotia areas · 18 sold

Sells for a median 90% of original asking — 33% at or above ask · 18 sold

0% cut their price before selling · 18 sold

Market conditions among homes that sold over the last 24 months.

Locate your home within Margaree

Type your address — we'll take you to your own area's honest market read. No sign-up, no per-home estimate.

We use your address only to find your area — we never store a per-home value or your exact address. How we handle your data.

PVSC + MLS · Area aggregate

Median sale$165,00024 mo
Registry sales2124 mo
24-mo change+12%
Median days on market52 days18 sold
Median assessment$185,7002026
OverviewPVSC + 2021 Census

Single-family homes here typically sold around $165,000 over the last 24 months — +12% on a mix-controlled price-per-square-foot basis over two years (Nova Scotia as a whole: +13%). Assessed values moved +61% over three years.

As of the 2021 Census, about 2,007 people live here, with a median household income near $65,003. 85% of homes are owner-occupied and 87% are single-detached.

Roughly 33 homes were added in the last five years — about 3.7% of the stock.

Price-per-square-foot trajectoryPVSC · Sales
Median sale price per square foot in Margaree went from $154 in 2022 to $205 in 2026.20222023202420252026$205/ft²$154
Median sale price per square foot in Margaree went from $154 in 2022 to $205 in 2026.

Most recent sales landed between $75,000 and $390,000 (10th–90th percentile).

How Margaree compares to Nova ScotiaPVSC + Census · vs NS
Typical house · 24mo$165,0005th percentile
Price trend · 2yr+12%40th percentile
Assessed values · 3yr+61%vs NS +52%
Median year built1975vs NS 1979
Median household income$65,003vs NS $67,500
Owner-occupied85%vs NS 67%
Single-detached87%vs NS 64%
Median age56.4vs NS 47

The blue dot marks Margaree; where a province-wide percentile exists it is shown, otherwise the Nova Scotia figure is given for reference.

Built form & new constructionPVSC · as of 2026-08-30

About 33 new homes were built in Margaree over the last five years — roughly 3.7% of its homes. Counts detached, semi, townhouse and small multi-unit homes only — apartment and commercial development are tracked separately, so this is not a count of all new housing units.

Assessed value per ft², by era built

Pre-1960$153/ft² · 270 homes
1960–79$146/ft² · 267 homes
1980–99$167/ft² · 210 homes
2000–17$249/ft² · 103 homes
2018+$294/ft² · 49 homes

Recent sale price per ft², by home type

Detached$167/ft² · 1070 homes

Where recent sales landed

80%18%
Under $300k · 80.3%$300–500k · 18%$500–750k · 1.6%
Recorded salesRegistry · 21 years · ungated
2026-06-30230 Arsenaults Hill, Margaree$345,000
2026-06-168361 Cabot, Margaree Forks$271,000
2026-05-2770 South Cormier, Belle C�te$726,000
2026-03-311241 Marsh Brook, Marsh Brook$65,000
2026-02-2780 Farquhar, South West Margaree$75,000
2025-10-1510138 Cabot, Margaree Harbour$80,000
2025-09-167721 Cabot, Margaree Forks$110,000
2025-08-079353 Cabot, Margaree Forks$249,000
2025-06-108597 Cabot, Margaree Forks$408,000
2025-06-03664 Southwest Margaree, South West Margaree$365,000
2025-04-222108 West Big Intervale, Margaree Valley$160,000
2025-04-038243 Cabot, Margaree Forks$295,000

Source: PVSC sales records — single-parcel transfers of $50,000 or more. Multi-parcel conveyances and nominal family transfers are excluded because they aren't market sales.

Who lives here2021 Census · apportioned
Population2,007
Median age56.4
Avg household size2.1
Median household income$65,003
Owner-occupied85%
Rented15%
Single-detached87% (NS 63.7%)
Built since 20163.8% (NS 5.2%)

Census figures are apportioned from 2021 dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share — an honest approximation, not a direct count.

More in Inverness
Mabou$295,000+29%2,095
Port Hood$388,000+18%1,079
Inverness$257,000-3%1,063
Point Cross$225,000+16%794
Petit Étang+9%326
Chéticamp$174,500+5%315

See it on the map →

Own a home in Margaree?

Start with its own record — the assessment ledger, the recorded sales, the lot, twenty-one years of it, free and without an account. If you want the written read of what that means, a person prepares it.

Find your home’s record

How to read this profile

An area profile for Margaree— how the area has moved, never a per-home estimate or a forecast. Market figures cover the last 24 months of arm's-length single-family sales (Property Valuation Services Corporation); the trend is on median price per square foot, which controls for which homes happened to sell. Where recent sales are too thin to be reliable, the typical-price figure is suppressed and the assessed-value movement is shown instead. New-build premiums hold home size constant. Demographics are from the 2021 Census of Canada, apportioned from dissemination areas to this boundary by parcel share.

Sources — PVSC (sales & assessment) · Statistics Canada, 2021 Census (Open Government Licence – Canada) · governance boundaries © Open Data Nova Scotia & HRM (OGL) · market data as of August 2026.